SUMMER 2024
Course | Title | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
ARCH 100 D100 | Ancient Peoples and Places |
Laurie Darcus
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 100 OL01 | Ancient Peoples and Places |
Christina Giovas
|
Online
|
|
ARCH 101 OL01 | Reconstructing the Human Past |
David Maxwell
|
Online
|
|
ARCH 131 D100 | Human Origins |
Dennis Sandgathe
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 131 OL01 | Human Origins |
Dennis Sandgathe
|
Online
|
|
ARCH 226 OL01 | Shamans, Sacrifice and Psychedelics |
John Welch
|
Online
|
|
ARCH 286 D100 | Cultural Heritage Management |
John Welch
|
Jun 25 – Aug 2, 2024: Tue, Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 301 OL01 | Ancient Visual Art |
Laurie Darcus
|
Online
|
|
ARCH 321 D100 | Special Topics: Select Regions in World Archaeology I |
Valentina Martinoia
Valentina Martinoia |
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Tue, Thu, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 350 D100 | Practicum I |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 350 D200 | Practicum I |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 350 I100 | Practicum I |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 351 D100 | Practicum II |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 351 D200 | Practicum II |
Paul Degrace
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 351 I100 | Practicum II |
Paul Degrace
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 375 D100 | From Soup to Nuts: The Archaeology of Food |
Angela D'andrea
|
Jun 25 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 431 D100 | Historical Ecology & Coastal Archaeology |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 433 D100 | Background to Field Work |
Hugo Cardoso
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 433 D200 | Background to Field Work |
Hugo Cardoso
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 434 D100 | Archaeological Field Methods |
David Burley
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30–11:20 a.m.
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 12:30–3:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
ARCH 435 D100 | Field Work Practicum |
David Burley
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 436 D100 | Biological Anthropology Field Practicum |
Hugo Cardoso
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 436 D200 | Biological Anthropology Field Practicum |
Hugo Cardoso
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 436 D300 | Biological Anthropology Field Practicum |
Hugo Cardoso
|
May 6 – Aug 2, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 450 D100 | Practicum III |
Christina Giovas
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 450 I100 | Practicum III |
Paul Degrace
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 451 D100 | Practicum IV |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 451 D200 | Practicum IV |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 451 I100 | Practicum IV |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 479 D100 | Directed Readings |
Francesco Berna
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 479 D200 | Directed Readings |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 479 D300 | Directed Readings |
David Burley
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 480 D100 | Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research |
Mark Collard
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 480 D200 | Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research |
Morgan Ritchie
|
May 6 – Jun 17, 2024: Mon, Tue, Wed, Thu, Fri, 9:30 a.m.–4:20 p.m.
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 480 D300 | Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 480 D400 | Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research |
Sabrina Higgins
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 480 D500 | Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research |
Morgan Ritchie
|
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
ARCH 498 D100 | Honours Reading |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 498 D200 | Honours Reading |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 499 D100 | Honours Thesis |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
SPRING 2024
Course | Title | Instructor | Day/Time | Location |
---|---|---|---|---|
ARCH 100 OL01 | Ancient Peoples and Places |
David Maxwell
|
Online
|
|
ARCH 101 OL01 | Reconstructing the Human Past |
Aurora Camano
|
Online
|
|
ARCH 131 D100 | Human Origins |
Dennis Sandgathe
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 131 OL01 | Human Origins |
Dennis Sandgathe
|
Online
|
|
ARCH 200 D100 | Special Topics in World Prehistory (Indigenous Ways of Knowing and Being on Land) |
Cheryl Matthew
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 11:30 a.m.–1:20 p.m.
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 11:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
ARCH 200 D200 | Special Topics in World Prehistory (Religions of Ancient Greece and Rome) |
Sabrina Higgins
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 10:30–11:20 a.m.
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Thu, 9:30–11:20 a.m. |
Burnaby
Burnaby |
ARCH 226 OL01 | Shamans, Sacrifice and Psychedelics |
Brea McCauley
Brea McCauley |
Online
|
|
ARCH 273 D100 | Archaeology of the New World |
Rudy Reimer
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Fri, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 285 D100 | Archaeological Science |
Francesco Berna
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, Fri, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 301 OL01 | Ancient Visual Art |
Laurie Darcus
|
Online
|
|
ARCH 322 D100 | Special Topics in Biological Anthropology I (Great Ape Societies) |
Birute Galdikas
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 329 D100 | Special Topics in Environmental Archaeology (Arch, Colonization, and Env) |
Ross Jamieson
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 340 D100 | Zooarchaeology |
David Maxwell
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 344 D100 | Primate Behaviour |
Birute Galdikas
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Wed, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 350 D100 | Practicum I |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 350 D200 | Practicum I |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 350 I100 | Practicum I |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 351 D100 | Practicum II |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 351 D200 | Practicum II |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 351 I100 | Practicum II |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 363 D100 | Landscape Archaeology |
Ross Jamieson
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 9:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 365 D100 | Archaeological Perspectives on Human Ecology |
Bob Muir
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 373 D100 | Human Osteology |
Hugo Cardoso
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 12:30–2:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 376 D100 | Quantitative Methods in Archaeology |
Bob Muir
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 10:30 a.m.–12:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 386 D100 | Archaeological Resource Management |
Bob Muir
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–5:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 450 D100 | Practicum III |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 450 D200 | Practicum III |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 450 I100 | Practicum III |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 451 D100 | Practicum IV |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 451 D200 | Practicum IV |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 451 I100 | Practicum IV |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 452 D100 | Ancient Health and Disease |
Hua Zhang
Hua Zhang |
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Tue, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 471W D100 | Archaeological Theory |
George Nicholas
|
Jan 8 – Apr 12, 2024: Mon, 2:30–4:20 p.m.
|
Burnaby
|
ARCH 479 D100 | Directed Readings |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 479 D200 | Directed Readings |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 479 D300 | Directed Readings |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 480 D100 | Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 480 D200 | Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 480 D300 | Directed Laboratory/Library/Field Research |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 498 D100 | Honours Reading |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 498 D200 | Honours Reading |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 498 D300 | Honours Reading |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 499 D100 | Honours Thesis |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 499 D200 | Honours Thesis |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|
|
ARCH 499 D300 | Honours Thesis |
TBA
|
Location: TBA
|